Castor oil is a colorless pale yellow liquid which has no taste or odor. It is obtained from the castor bean. The castor bean is not part of the bean family. This type of vegetable oil has a density of 0.961g/cm3. It is a triglyceride with a boiling point of 313 degrees Celsius. About 90% of its fatty acid chains are made of ricinoleic acid. Other important components of this oil are linoleic and oleic fatty acids.
It is essential to have information about the major components of this vegetable oil. Ribonucleic acid, which occupies about 90%, is a monounsaturated fatty acid with eighteen carbons. Its functional group is the hydroxyl. This functional group makes ricinoleic acid to be polar. The hydroxyl group makes this vegetable oil to be valuable as chemical feedstock. Many vegetable oils lack the hydroxyl group. It’s this hydroxyl group that makes castor oil to be higher in price.
Derivatives of this vegetable oil are used in the manufacture of lubricants, soap, brake and hydraulic fluids, coatings, inks, dyes, plastics, polishes, waxes, perfumes, pharmaceuticals and nylon. Seeds of the castor plant have a protein called ricin. Harvesting castor beans is normally a risky process. This is because of the allergic compounds within the plant. These compounds may cause permanent nerve damage. This makes harvesting of these beans a risk to human health. However, researchers are attempting to genetically modify castor plants in order to prevent synthesis of the protein called ricin.
This vegetable oil has many uses. In the polyurethane industry, it is often used as bio based polyol. Its average functionality is about 2.7. Apart from the polyurethane industry, this oil is used in food. It is usually used in food additives. It can be used as a flavor, mold inhibitor or sometimes in packaging.
Oil from the castor seeds is also used in the medical industry. It’s often recognized as effective and safe for use as a laxative. Its major place of action is the small intestine. Some people use it for treatment of constipation. However, this is not always recommended because it may produce cramps that are very painful. It may also lead to explosive diarrhea or fecal incontinence. Its action can continue for long periods and it may sometimes produce strong involuntary bowel movements. These movements can occur during sleep.
Undecylenic acid is a derivative of this oil. It is used to treat skin problems and disorders. Due to its low molecular mass, this oil can penetrate deep into the stratum corneum. Other derivatives of this oil are used in the manufacture of lipstick, lip palm and shampoo. The ricinoleic acid present aids in exerting anti-inflammatory effects.
Cold pressed castor oil (CPCO) is odorless and tasteless. It was traditionally used to deal with burns, skin problems, skin disorders, sunburns, abrasions and skin cuts. This oil is used as a pack for various diseases such as headaches, abdominal pains, muscle pains, skin eruptions and lesions.
Buy castor oil because it is one of the best vegetable oils. It is used in the transportation, pharmaceutical and different manufacturing industries. Many people use this oil because of its numerous benefits. More details about this oil can be obtained from medical journals.